Sadler et al v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al
[…] Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 and 1681s-2, found in the Sadlers’
Complaint.
3
addition, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(c), the Court must require the movant to “give[ ] security
in an amount that the court considers proper to pay the costs and damages sustained by any party
found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained.”
B. Threshold issues
There are several obstacles that prevent the Court for reaching the Sadlers’ request for an
injunction on the merits. The Defendants have argued that the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. §
2283, prevents the Court from enjoining the FED action. That statute provides that the Court
“many not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State Court” unless: (i) a federal statute
provides for such injunction, (ii) the Court must enjoin the state proceeding in order to preserve
its jurisdiction over the case, or (iii) the Court has issued a judgment that requires such an
injunction.