Howell v. Liberty Life Assurance Company of Boston
[…] Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(3), “any alleged statutory right to de novo review or a jury trial,” provided under that statute is preempted by ERISA. [#34 at 2]. Defendant states simply that “Plaintiff’s argument ignores District of Colorado precedent clearly holding that ‘the part of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10–3–1116(3) providing for a jury trial conflicts with ERISA’s remedial structure by altering the judiciary’s role. Thus…ERISA preempts, in its entirety, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10–3–1116(3).’” [#44 at 4]. Subsection 10-3-1116(3) provides that: [a]n insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state shall provide that a person who claims health, life, or disability benefits, whose claim has been denied in whole or in part, and who has exhausted his or her administrative remedies shall be entitled to have his or her claim reviewed de novo in any court with jurisdiction and to a trial by jury. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-111(6). Defendant relies on Shafer v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 80 F. Supp. 3d 1244, 1256-57 (D. Colo. 2015), which reaches the conclusion that ERISA preempts subsection 10-3-1116(3). Id.