Brown v. Shoe et al
[…] remanded the case; and (3) that his alleged exceptional circumstances merit equitable
tolling. Response [#23] at 12. The Court first examines the proper statute of limitations,
then determines whether the statute of limitations was tolled.
-4-
A.
Statute of Limitations
Actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are subject to the general personal
injury limitation period of the state in which the action arose. Hunt v. Bennett, 17 F.3d
1263, 1265 (10th Cir. 1994). In Colorado, the limitation on a personal injury claim brought
pursuant to Section 1983 is two years. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 13–80–102(1)(g) (2014)
(creating a two-year limitation period for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal
statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and for “[a]ll other
actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided”); Blake v. Dickason,
997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying COLO. REV. STAT. § 13–80–102 to a § 1983
claim).
However, federal law rather than state law determines when a cause of action
accrues. See Indus. Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968
(10th Cir. 1994).