Booker v. State Farm Mutual Automible Insurance Company
[…] Id. These industry standards can be established by expert testimony, Goodson v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis., 89 P.3d 409, 414 (Colo. 2004), or applicable state law, Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allen, 102 P.3d 333, 343 (Colo. 2004). In this case, Plaintiff identifies two provisions of Colorado law that establish the standards of reasonableness. First, in Colorado, “an insurer may not deny or delay a claim without ‘conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.’” Peden, 841 F.3d at 890 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV)). Second, an insurer must “provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-31104(1)(h)(IV). To satisfy her burden of presenting sufficient evidence to raise material factual issues as to whether Defendant acted unreasonably, Plaintiff points to Defendant’s conduct as it relates to her lost wages and decreased earning capacity.