Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] See Colo. Dep’t of Health & Env. v. U.S., 693 F.3d 1214 (10th Cir. 2012). The County here does not dispute that if federal statute or rule gives Crown Castle the right to make their proposed changes, any contrary county requirements must give way. The Court therefore begins with a brief overview of the applicable law before turning to the facts and procedural posture. Governing federal law permits, but limits, a local government’s control over modifications to wireless facilities, including its ability to deny applications to construct those modifications. See 47 U.S.C. § 1455 (“Spectrum Act”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 332. “[A] State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request [“EFR”] for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1).