Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] The regulation allows the shot clock to be tolled if the parties mutually agree to tolling or if the locality determines that the EFR application is incomplete, but there is no evidence in the record of either of those circumstances. Accordingly, the deadline for the County to approve or disapprove of the Defendants’ application expired on July 17, 2019 – 60 days after the Defendants completed their application. 10 The application was therefore deemed granted as of December 1, 2017, when Defendants advised the County of their view that the review period had expired. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(4) (“The deemed grant does not become effective until the applicant notifies the applicable reviewing authority in writing after the review period has expired (accounting for any tolling) that the application has been deemed granted.”). The County argues that Crown Castle had 30 days from the expiration of the 60-day period in which to challenge the County’s failure to act either in court or with a deemed grant letter. Plaintiff’s Motion, at 13-14 (Doc. 62).