Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. 86 at 33). The Court does not disagree that the County acted appropriately; it appears that it followed relatively routine procedures for a local planning department. But particularly given the Court’s conclusion that the County had not taken final action on the application one way or another, the Court agrees with Crown Castle that the Deemed Grant Letter, rather than a bullying tactic, is simply the means provided by the Rule for an applicant to move the process along. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(4) (“In the event the reviewing State or local government fails to approve or deny a request seeking approval under this section within the timeframe for review (accounting for any tolling), the request shall be deemed granted.”); In the Matter of Acceleration of Broadband Deployment by Improving Wireless Facilities Siting Policies, FCC 14-153 things we’re talking about.”