Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] If an application is incomplete, the local government must provide written notice of that circumstance, including what information is missing, within 30 days of the application submission. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3)(i). When the applicant submits supplemental information, the shot clock resumes running, and the local government has 10 days to notify the applicant of any remaining deficiencies. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3)(ii)–(iii). If a local government fails to timely approve or deny an EFR, “the [EFR] shall be deemed granted. The deemed grant does not become effective until the applicant notifies the applicable reviewing authority in writing after the review period has expired (accounting for any tolling).” 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(4). Applicants subject to adverse decisions by local governments may bring claims related to this process in any court of competent jurisdiction within 30 days of such decision. 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(5); 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(5).