Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] The Rule is less than clear in certain respects. It provides no definition for any of the operative words here (concealment, elements, defeat), for example. But as to the first proposition here, the text of the Rule specifies that each of the clauses in subsection (7) of the Rule are independent and separate criteria that cannot be violated in order to qualify for mandatory approval. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7) (“A modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure if it meets any of the following criteria:”) (emphasis added)).