Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] Douglas County had acted in a timely and appropriate fashion all along.”
(Doc. 86 at 33). The Court does not disagree that the County acted appropriately; it appears that it followed relatively routine procedures for
a local planning department. But particularly given the Court’s conclusion that the County had not denied the application, the Court agrees
with Crown Castle that the Deemed Grant Letter, rather than a bullying
tactic, is simply the means provided by the Rule for an applicant to move
the process along. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(4) (“In the event the reviewing State or local government fails to approve or deny a request seeking
approval under this section within the timeframe for review (accounting
for any tolling), the request shall be deemed granted.”); In the Matter of
Acceleration of Broadband Deployment by Improving Wireless Facilities
Siting Policies, FCC 14-153 (“2014 Order”) ¶ 227. (“[T]he text of Section
6409(a) supports adoption of a deemed grant remedy, which will directly