Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] 2. The height and width of the original pole are “concealment elements” under the Rule, and
3. The proposed alterations would defeat those elements.
15
The Rule is less than clear in certain respects. It provides no definition for any of the operative words here (concealment, elements, defeat),
for example. But as to the first proposition here, the text of the Rule
specifies that each of the clauses in subsection (7) of the Rule are independent and separate criteria that cannot be violated in order to qualify
for mandatory approval. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7) (“A modification
substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support
structure if it meets any of the following criteria:”) (emphasis added)).
Although as explained below some of its arguments implicate this proposition in certain circumstances, Crown Castle does not directly contest
that in general the size and concealment elements must both be satisfied
to qualify as an EFR.