Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] The Statutory and Regulatory Enforcement Scheme with respect to Eligible Facilities Requests In 2012, Congress enacted the Spectrum Act mandating that local jurisdictions may not deny, and shall approve, an EFR for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station “that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of 11 such tower or base station.” The Spectrum Act is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1). The F.C.C. then adopted regulations implementing this legislation. See 47 C.F.R. §1.40001. 3 Per the regulations, an EFR is defined as “any request for modification of an existing tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station, involving (i) Collocation of new transmission equipment; (ii) Removal of transmission equipment; or (iii) Replacement of transmission equipment.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.40001(b)(3). The regulation also defines a “substantial change” within the meaning of the statute.