Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] the local government and applicant or if the local government determines that the application is
incomplete. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3). If an application is incomplete, the local government must
provide written notice of that circumstance, including what information is missing, within 30
days of the application submission. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3)(i). When the applicant submits
supplemental information, the shot clock resumes running, and the local government has 10 days
to notify the applicant of any further deficiencies. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3)(ii)–(iii). If a local
government fails to timely approve or deny an EFR, “the [EFR] shall be deemed granted. The
deemed grant does not become effective until the applicant notifies the applicable reviewing
authority in writing after the review period has expired (accounting for any tolling).” 47 C.F.R. §
1.6100(c)(4). Applicants subject to adverse decisions by local governments may bring claims
related to this process in any court of competent jurisdiction within 30 days of such decision. 47
U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(5); 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(5).