Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] which may be attached to a tower, monopole, or other structure in public right-of-way or private
utility easements, along with ancillary equipment necessary for the operation of that facility. (Id.
at 20–21.) T-Mobile must periodically upgrade and modify its existing facilities, including
through adding capacity, using new technologies, and adding new spectrum bands as authorized
by the FCC. (Id. at 23.)
Federal law permits, but limits, a local government’s control over modifications to
wireless facilities, including its ability to deny applications to construct those modifications. See
47 U.S.C. § 1455 (“Spectrum Act”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 332. “[A] State or local government
may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request [(“EFR”)] for a modification of
an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical
dimensions of such tower or base station.” 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1). FCC regulations require a