Board of County Commissioners for Douglas County, Colorado v. Crown Castle USA, Inc. et al
[…] determine, upon submission of an EFR application, whether the proposal contained therein
would substantially change an existing structure. But as stated in Pembaur, the existence of that
discretion, without more, is not enough to confer upon a government liability for the isolated
actions of its employees. Moreover, as the County correctly points out, and the Amended
Complaint conveniently omits, the Department’s decisions are not final. Under Colorado law, the
County is required to provide for a Board of Adjustment to hear appeals of any Department
decisions. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30-28-117(1); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30-28118(1)(a) (“Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved by his
inability to obtain a building permit or by the decision of any administrative officer or agency
based upon or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of the
zoning resolution.”).
Finally, the allegations in the Amended Counterclaim severely undermine a showing that
the County or Department acted with deliberate indifference to an almost certain violation of
Defendants’ rights. There is no question that denying EFR applications containing proposals that