DISH Network, LLC v. Platinum Satellite, Inc.
[…] P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A). Relevant here, the California Rules of Civil Procedure “allow[] for five basic methods of service.” Gambord v. Westside Gas, Inc., No. 17-CV-00262-BLF, 2017 WL 2774408, at *2 (N.D. Cal. June 26, 2017) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 415.10–415.50). Further, California law provides that service may be made on a corporation by hand-delivering process on the California Secretary of State pursuant to a court order. Id. California Corporation Code section 1702(a) provides: If an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at 2 the address designated for personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State. Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). “California Corporations Code § 1702(a) requires an affidavit stating that the corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence.” Pac. Bell Tel. Co. v. 88 Connection Corp., No. 15-CV-04554-LB, 2016 WL 946132, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 14, 2016). Service is deemed completed on the 10th day after delivery of process to California Secretary of State. Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a).