Cope v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] The moving party bears “the burden to establish the grounds for disqualification.” Id. at 1299. With exceptions not relevant here, the United States District Court for the District of Colorado has adopted the Colorado Rules of Professional Conduct (“Colo. RPC”) to govern attorney conduct in this District. See D.C.COLO.LAttyR 2(a). II. BACKGROUND Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1115(1)(a) states, “A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1116(1) states that an insured who suffers an unreasonable delay or denial “may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs 2 and two times the covered benefit.” Plaintiffs each bring unreasonable delay/denial claims, among others, against Auto-Owners. (See ECF No. 62 ¶¶ 170–78; ECF No. 99 ¶¶ 67–70.) For reasons the Court will explain in further detail below (Part III.B.1), AutoOwners asserts that Mr.