McLellan v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] scheme is a “matter of agency grace,” not a “legislative right” that entails a right to a hearing
and, thereafter, judicial review under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). As such, the Court lacks the power to
hear Ms. McLellan’s challenge to the SSA’s invocation of the installment payment plan for her
retroactive benefits.6
Yet another way of reading Smith is that the notion of a “final decision” is tied to the
exhaustion of the SSA’s four-step appeal procedure. 139 S.Ct. at 1772 (“modern-day claimants
must generally proceed through a four-step process before they can obtain review from a federal
court”). 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400 “describe[s] the process of administrative review and explain[s
claimants’] right to judicial review after you have taken all the necessary administrative steps.”
(Emphasis added.) The administrative process requires a claimant to: (i) obtain an initial
determination, (ii) request reconsideration of an unfavorable determination, (iii) request a
The same analysis and same result would apply to the extent that Ms. McLellan can be