McLellan v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] retroactive benefits in installments is not a “final decision” because, clearly, it is not an “initial
claim for benefits.”
Alternatively, one might read Smith to teach that matters arising under statute can, if
pursued to conclusion, result in a “final decision,” whereas procedures that are created solely by
regulation cannot. If that is the correct reading, Ms. McLellan’s claim challenging the payment
of her retroactive benefits via installment still fails. The Social Security Act itself has relatively
little to say on how and when such payments are made. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1) provides that
“whenever the Commissioner [ ] finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has
been made to any person, . . . proper adjustment or recovery shall be made under regulations
prescribed by the Commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, although Congress
5
requires that an underpayment be rectified, it leaves discretion to the Commissioner to determine
how and when additional payments are made. As explained above, the Commissioner has done