Ward v. Lutheran Medical Center et al
[…] The purpose of the EMTALA screening requirement “is to determine whether an ‘emergency medical condition exists.’ Nothing more, nothing less.” Collins v. DePaul Hosp., 963 F. 2d 303, 307 (10th Cir. 1992). 1 An “Emergency medical condition” is “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in . . . placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy” or “serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1). 2 “To stabilize” means “to provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, with reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 139dd(e)(3)(A). 5 Case 1:18-cv-00232-CMA-STV Document 325 Filed 11/19/20 USDC Colorado Page 6 of 9 Generally, a hospital will be deemed to have conducted an “appropriate medical screening examination” if it adhered to its own standard screening procedures. Repp v. Anadarko Mun.