Ward v. Lutheran Medical Center et al
[…] Legal Standard for EMTALA Claims EMTALA was enacted to prevent hospitals from refusing to provide emergency care to uninsured patients. St. Anthony Hosp. v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 309 F. 3d 680, 692 (10th Cir. 2002). To that end, when a person presents to an emergency room, EMTALA requires that the hospital provide “an appropriate medical screening examination . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). If the patient is experiencing an “emergency medical condition,” 1 the hospital must provide “such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition.” 2 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1)(A). b. Application Plaintiff alleges that Lutheran negligently failed to diagnose his alleged drug overdose. (Doc. # 22, p. 11). This allegation fails as a matter of law.