Espinoza v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] Espinoza has non-severe and severe impairments, they do not meet the severity of any of the impairments listed in 20 CFR Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. [AR 15–16]. The ALJ then held that although Mr. Espinoza’s RFC does not permit him to perform his past work as a bus driver or a baker, he can maintain employment as a call out operator, charge account clerk, and order clerk. [AR 20–21]. The SSA Appeals Council subsequently denied Mr. Espinoza’s request for review, making the SSA Commissioner’s decision final for the purpose of judicial review. See [AR 1– 3]; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised.”). Mr. Espinoza timely appealed the ALJ/Commissioner’s final decision to this Court. Compl., ECF No. 1. III. Hearing Testimony The ALJ held a hearing regarding Mr. Espinoza’s application on March 14, 2017. [AR 32–71]. Mr.