Judd v. Keypoint Government Solutions Incorporated
[…] Judd’s consent in this case, and the Court finds that it does not.
9
Case 1:18-cv-00327-RM-STV Document 83 Filed 06/20/18 USDC Colorado Page 10 of 17
Accordingly, the Court concludes that Judd filed a valid consent form on March
10, 2017. 4 [See #1-2]
b. Statute of Limitations
KeyPoint next argues that Judd’s claims are barred by FLSA’s two-year statute of
limitations.
[#41 at 6-7]
KeyPoint further contends that the alternative three-year
statute of limitations does not apply because KeyPoint did not willfully violate FLSA.
[Id.]
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), FLSA actions are subject to a two-year statute of
limitations, “except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be
commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” Because Judd has
adequately pleaded a willful violation of the FLSA by KeyPoint, his claims are timely
under the FLSA three-year statute of limitations and the Court need not decide whether
Judd’s claims were tolled by the Smith Action. 5
4