Valenzuela v. Coleman et al
[…] not be violated.” U.S. Const. Amend. IV. A “seizure” for the purposes of the Fourth
Amendment occurs when a government actor terminates one’s “freedom of movement through
means intentionally applied.” See Brower v. County of Inyo, 489 U.S. 593, 596-97 (1989); Scott
v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 381 (2007); Dist. of Columbia v. Wesby, 138 S.Ct. 577, 585-86 (2018).
There is no dispute that Mr. Valenzuela was subjected to a seizure for Fourth Amendment
purposes, as he was detained and arrested as a result of the officers’ belief that the ID card he had
presented was a forgery. C.R.S. §18-5-102(e)(2) states that a forgery occurs when a person,
“with intent to defraud,” “falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument which is
or purports to be…..(e) a written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public
servant, or government agency.” An instrument is “uttered” when a person offers a forged item
to another with knowledge of its falsity and with an intent to defraud. Id., see Pollock v. People,
443 P.2d 738, 739 (Colo. 1968).
“Probable cause exists if facts and circumstances within the arresting officer’s knowledge