W v. Denver Public School District
[…] Roe v. Cheyenne Mountain Conference Resort, Inc., 124 F.3d 1221, 1232 (10th Cir. 1997) (perceiving no “basis for any argument” that a “plaintiff proceeding under the ADA should be treated any differently from a plaintiff claiming a fee award under Title VII or section 1988”).1 In Christiansburg Garment Co. v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 434 U.S. 412 (1978), the Supreme Court held that a district court may 1 Section 2000e-5(k) of Title 42 provides: “In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs, and the Commission and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.” 2 only “award attorney’s fees to a prevailing defendant in a Title VII case upon a finding that the plaintiff’s action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.”