W v. Denver Public School District
[…] Docket No. 18 at 2, ¶ 3. Plaintiffs filed a response to defendant’s motion on April 30, 2018. Docket No. 19. Plaintif fs do not object to the entry of final judgment, but argue that “[a]n award of costs is not appropriate” because a “defendant is only entitled to costs under the ADA if the plaintiff’s actions were meritless, groundless, or without foundation.” Docket No. 19 at 2, 3, ¶¶ 4, 6, 9. Plaintiffs state, Docket No. 19 at 2, ¶ 6, that the allocation of costs in this case is governed by § 12205 of the ADA, which provides that “the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. T he Tenth Circuit has held that fee-shifting in ADA cases is governed by the same standards applicable to fee awards under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k). Roe v.