Pentland v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] The procedural irregularities that plaintiff asserts therefore do not require the Court to temper its deference. 2. Whether Texas Law Applies Plaintiff next argues that a de novo standard of review should apply because “the group plan is governed by the laws of the State of Texas, which has enacted a ban on discretionary clauses in group life insurance policies.” ECF No. 42 at 5. ERISA expressly preempts state laws relating to employee benefit plans but does not preempt state laws regulating insurance. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), with 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(a) states “[a]n insurer may not use a document . . . in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause.” Here, plaintiff implies that the Texas law is not preempted because it is a 10 law that regulates insurance. In Ariana M. v.