Bankers Life and Casualty Company v. Laycock et al
[…] Defendants.
8
8
Agreements; (b) the CTSA; and (b) the DTSA. On this record, the Court finds Plaintiff has not
shown any of such sources affords the requested relief, even if the Court decided whether
Plaintiff has established a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of the CUTSA and/or
the DTSA claims. See ECF No. 1-7, Agent Agreement, ¶28 (providing indemnification for
claims brought by third-parties, and for “connected expenses” as a result of Agent’s performance
in connection “with work performed pursuant to this Agreement”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-105
(court has discretion to award fees to prevailing party where “a motion to terminate an injunction
is made or resisted in bad faith”); 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D) (court has discretion to award fees
to prevailing party where “a motion to terminate an injunction is made or opposed in bad faith”).
Next, Plaintiff requests from each Laycock Defendant: (a) the return of all copies of
policyholder information, and any documents and summaries containing such information; (b) a
signed declaration identifying all third parties with whom he/she has shared such policyholder