Cherry Creek Mortgage Co., Inc. v. Jarboe et al
[…] Cherry Creek defines “guarantee” as a term “commonly used to refer to an advance or draw
against future commissions.” Response [#177] at 19 n.6 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(a)(5)
(“Straight commission with “advances,” “guarantees,” or “draws.” This method of compensation
[means] that the employee is paid a fixed weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, or monthly ‘advance,’
‘guarantee,’ or ‘draw.’ At periodic intervals a settlement is made at which time the payments
already made are supplemented by any additional amount by which his commission earnings
exceed the amounts previously paid.”); 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a) (“Employment arrangements
which provide for a commission on goods or services to be paid to an employee of a retail or
service establishment may also provide, as indicated in § 779.413, for the payment to the
employee at a regular pay period of a fixed sum of money, which may bear a more or less fixed
relationship to the commission earnings which could be expected, on the basis of experience, for
an average period of the same length. Such periodic payments, which are variously described in
retail or service establishments as ‘advances,’ ‘draws,’ or ‘guarantees,’ are keyed to a time base
and are usually paid at weekly or other fixed intervals which may in some instances be different
from and more frequent than, the intervals for payment of any earnings computed exclusively on
a commission basis. They are normally smaller in amount than the commission earnings
expected for such a period and if they prove to be greater, a deduction of the excess amount from
commission earnings for a subsequent period, if otherwise lawful, may or may not be customary
under the employment arrangement. . . .”)). Jarboe does not object to this extrinsic evidence of
the contract term’s definition or offer any contradictory evidence himself. See Reply [#186] at 34 (discussing the Override Guarantee and stating that it was a “guaranteed minimum