Cherry Creek Mortgage Co., Inc. v. Jarboe et al
[…] Defendant Jarboe also cites Cal. Labor Code § 925,8 which prevents an employer from requiring an employee who primarily resides in California, as a condition of 7 “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting venue to a forum outside this state is void with respect to any claim arising under or relating to a franchise agreement involving a franchise business operating within this state.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20040.5. 8 In relevant part Cal. Labor Code § 925 provides: (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following; (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protections of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. -9- employment, from agreeing to a contract which requires litigating outside of California.