Pennsylvania Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Company v. Rstart LLC
[…] App. 2006).
III.
ANALYSIS
A. BREACH OF CONTRACT – INDEMNIFICATION CLAUSE
Planet Roofing moves to dismiss PLM’s breach of contractual indemnity claim
pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(b), which prohibits indemnification
provisions that require an indemnitor to indemnify an indemnitee for the indemnitee’s
own negligence. Planet Roofing contends that PLM, on behalf of its insured Gulfeagle,
is requesting indemnification for Gulfeagle’s negligence, which is squarely prohibited by
the statute. The Court disagrees that PLM’s breach of contractual indemnity claim
violates § 13-21-111.5(6)(b).
Section 13-21-111.5(6)(b) provides:
5
[A]ny provision in a construction agreement that requires a
person to indemnify. . . against liability for damage arising
out of . . . damage to property caused by the negligence or
fault of the indemnitee . . . is void as against public policy
and unenforceable.
In enacting this statute, the legislature found that “construction businesses in
recent years have begun to use contract provisions to shift the financial responsibility for
their negligence to others, thereby circumventing the intent of tort law.” § 13-21111.5(6)(a)(III). Thus, 13-21-111.5(6)(b) reflects “the intent of the general assembly that
the duty of a business to be responsible for its own negligence be nondelegable.” § 1321-111.5(6)(a)(IV).
The indemnification clause at issue in this case provides in pertinent part:
[Planet Roofing] hereby agrees to indemnify and save
harmless [Gulfeagle], their agents, servants and the
employees from any and all loss or expense (including the