Pennsylvania Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Company v. Rstart LLC
[…] parties can release non-settling parties from liability but finds it inapplicable here. See Miller v.
Jarrell, 684 P.2d 954, 955 (Colo. App. 1984) (distinguishable from this case because the
release extinguished “all persons liable in tort” specifically by name).
4
10
tortfeasor, [and] has nothing to do with the rights of the injured party to recover from the
tortfeasors.” Greenemeier by Redington v. Spencer, 694 P.2d 850, 852 (Colo. App.
1984), aff’d, 719 P.2d 710 (Colo. 1986). However, contribution between tortfeasors is
not permitted in all circumstances.
As pertinent here, § 13-50.5-102(4) provides:
(4) A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant
is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor
whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not
extinguished by the settlement. . . .
Cases interpreting this provision agree that it operates to preclude a contribution claim
by a settling tortfeasor against a non-settling tortfeasor unless the non-settling
tortfeasor’s liability has been addressed and completely released by the settlement.
E.g., Sipf v.