Day v. Career Building Academy, The et al
[…] duty.
There was testimony about Academy’s security and safety systems that were in place,
and how imperfect they were. But the crucial question on this claim as pled and argued is, again,
14
Case 1:18-cv-00837-RM-KMT Document 109 Filed 09/20/21 USDC Colorado Page 15 of 17
whether Ms. Cress and Mr. Johnson knew about Mr. Wilkerson’s inappropriate actions.6 As the
Court stated above, it finds that they did not. Accordingly, Ms. Day fails to establish her
negligence claims.
E. Negligence Per Se
This theory of civil liability is based on the violation of the Child Protection Act. Under
Section 19-3-304 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, “any person specified in subsection (2)”
“who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or
neglect” is required to immediately, “upon receiving such information[,] report or cause a report
to be made of such fact to the county department, the local law enforcement agency, or through
the child abuse reporting hotline.” § 19-3-304(1)(a) (2015). See also Heotis v. Colo. State Bd. of
Educ., 457 P.3d 691, 696 (Colo. App. 2019) (same). Persons specified in subsection (2) include a
“[p]ublic or private school official or employee.” § 19-3-304(2)(l) (2015).