Day v. Career Building Academy, The et al
[…] Ms. Day’s claim is, again, premised on the argument that Mr. Johnson and Ms. Cress
knew about Mr. Wilkerson’s conduct because Ms. McCabe told them. But the Court finds that
while Ms. McCabe knew about Mr. Wilkerson’s conduct, she did not tell Mr. Johnson or Ms.
Cress. And, further, the Court finds there is insufficient evidence that Mr. Johnson or Ms. Cress
otherwise suspected that Mr. Wilkerson was engaging in inappropriate conduct. Accordingly,
even if Ms. Day were allowed to include a claim for negligence per se, the Court would still find
in favor of Mr. Johnson and Ms. Cress. See C.R.S. § 19-3-304(1)(a) (imposing duty on
mandatory reporters who have “reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been
subjected to abuse or neglect”).
III.
ORDER OF JUDGMENT
Ms. Day was wronged, that much everyone agrees. But the claims Ms. Day made for the
remedies she seeks are not supported by the evidence. If Ms. McCabe told Ms. Cress and Mr.
Johnson what she knew about Mr. Wilkerson, instead of abandoning the Veteran’s Project