Gilbert v. Lopez
[…] See SAC ¶ 708 (“Like the other Plaintiffs,
[Ms. Means] felt that if she angered the Lopez brothers, she would face retaliation . . . .”). Thus,
the SAC at least plausibly alleges that Steven obtained sexual services by threat of “serious harm”
necessary to support a claim under § 1589(a)(2). See supra Section I.B.1. As such, any portion
of the claim asserting violative conduct before May 4, 2008, is time-barred, but the claim based
on conduct after May 4, 2008 will survive, and I respectfully recommend the Lopez Defendants’
Motion to Dismiss Claim 8, to the extent it is asserted under § 1589(a), be denied.
ii.
18. US.S.C § 2255(a)
Claim 8 also seeks recovery based on a violation of § 1589(a) under § 2255(a). That
section provides:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589 . . . of
this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of
whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any
appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such
person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000 . . . .
§ 2255(a) (emphasis added).
A minor is defined as “any person under the age of eighteen years[.]” § 2256(1). Ms.
Means argues that § 2255 permits her to bring claims for violations that occurred while she was a
minor.