Gilbert v. Lopez
[…] based on conduct that occurred after May 4, 2008, is timely under the TVPA. Furthermore,
conduct that occurred after February 14, 2008, while Ms. Means was a minor is timely under
§ 2255. Therefore, I respectfully recommend the Lopez Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Claim 10
be denied.
7.
Claim 13: Amber Means against Steven Lopez
Claim would be valid: February 14, 2008 through May 6, 2008 (date of unexpired claims until
Ms. Means reached the age of eighteen)
Ms. Means asserts the thirteenth claim against Steven Lopez under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2242,
2421, 2422, 2423(a), 2423(b), 2423(c), and 2255. SAC ¶¶ 824–33. Section 2255 provides a civil
remedy for “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation” of the sections under
which this claim is asserted.
Steven Lopez challenges this claim on statute of limitations grounds only. See Lopez
Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss 3–6, 11; Lopez Defs.’ Reply 6–7. I have already addressed this argument in
Section I.B.4.ii: the present statute of limitations on a § 2255(a) claim provides that Ms. Means
may bring a claim based on conduct that occurred while she was a minor, so long as she brings
the claim “not later than 10 years after the date on which the victim reaches 18 years of age.”
§ 2255(b)(2). Since Ms. Means asserted this claim within ten years of her eighteenth birthday, she
has timely brought the claim. However, any portion of her claim based on conduct that occurred
41
before February 14, 2008 expired under the previously existing statute, so she may not assert those