Gilbert v. Lopez
[…] June 2008. SAC ¶¶ 677–85. In this suit, she may assert claims based on conduct that occurred
from February 14, 2008 until she turned eighteen on May 7, 2008. Pls.’ Statement Non-Opp’n to
Def. Jean & Steven Lopez’s Req. Judicial Notice 2. Therefore, I respectfully recommend the
Motion to Dismiss this claim be denied.
8.
Claim 14: All Plaintiffs against USOC and USAT
Claim would be valid: April 25, 2008 – April 25, 2018 (filing of original Complaint)
All Plaintiffs assert the fourteenth claim against USOC and USAT under 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1590(b), 1591(d), 1595(a), and 2255. SAC ¶¶ 834–38. Section 1590(b) provides:
Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents
the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under section . . . .
§ 1590(b) (emphasis added). The obstruction provision in § 1591(d) is identical in the relevant
part. Section 1595 provides the civil remedy.
To state a claim under the obstruction provisions, Plaintiffs must allege the institutional
Defendants “obstruct[ed], attempt[ed] to obstruct, or in any way interfere[d] with” the
“enforcement” of §§ 1590(b) or 1591(d). The parties’ first dispute concerning this claim is
whether the “obstruct[ion]” of “enforcement of this section” must be performed by a government
actor.