Gilbert v. Lopez
[…] §§ 1590(b), 1591(d), 1595(a), and 2255, against the Institutional
Defendants
Plaintiffs assert in Claim 14 that the Institutional Defendants “obstructed, attempted
to obstruct, interfered, or prevented the enforcement” of Section 1590(a) and thereby
violated 18 U.S.C. § 1590(b). 910 (Doc. # 68 at 156–58.) Plaintiffs allege that the
Institutional Defendants impeded the enforcement of the TVPA in numerous ways, such
as by ignoring and dismissing verbal and written complaints of sexual abuse and by
delaying investigations of reports of sexual abuse. (Id. at 157–58.) They assert Claim
Section 1590(b) provides:
(b) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or
prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under
subsection (a).
18 U.S.C. § 1590(b). Section 1590 generally concerns trafficking with respect to forced labor.
10
Though the SAC states in the heading of Claim 14 that it asserts violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1591(d), there is no mention of Section 1591(d) in the text of the claim. (Doc. # 68 at 156–
58.) Section 1591(d) provides:
(d) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or
prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
for a term not to exceed 25 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1591(d). Section 1591 generally concerns sex trafficking of children by force, fraud,
or coercion.
9
42
Case 1:18-cv-00981-CMA-MEH Document 266 Filed 09/27/19 USDC Colorado Page 43 of 73