Gilbert v. Lopez
[…] Magistrate Judge Hegarty’s recommendation that the Lopez Defendants’ Motion to
Dismiss be denied with respect to Claim 10.
7.
Claim 13: Plaintiff Means’s claim of sexual exploitation,
transportation, and illegal sexual activity, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2242, 2421, 2422, 2423(a)–(c), and 2255, against Defendant Steven
Lopez
Claim 13 asserts that Defendant Steven Lopez knowingly transported Plaintiff
Means when she was a minor “with the intent that she engage in sexual activity for
which any person could be charged with a criminal offense” and thus violated 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2421, 2422, and 2423. 8 (Doc. # 68 at 155.) She brings Claim 13 pursuant to
18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) provides:
(a) In general.--Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign
commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that
such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person
can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). Section 2422(a) provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to
travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the
United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any
person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2422(a). And Section 2423 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity.--A person who
knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in
interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession
of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any
sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall
be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct.--A person who travels in
interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or
an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in