Colorado Coalition for the Homeless, The v. General Services Administration et al
[…] Act” or “Act”). 3 Title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 11411–12) requires federal agencies to
consider regularly whether “excess,” “surplus,” “unutilized,” or “underutilized” federal
properties are “suitable for use to assist the homeless.” 42 U.S.C. § 11411(a). As
amended, the Act assigns to the Department of Housing and Urban Development
(“HUD”) the responsibility to publish on its website a list of all excess, surplus,
unutilized, and underutilized properties, and a list identifying which of those have been
designated as suitable for homeless assistance. Id. § 11411(c)(1)(A).
Upon such publication, a homeless assistance organization has thirty days to file
a “written notice of intent to apply for such a property for use to assist the homeless.”
Id. § 1141(b)(1)–(2). Or, if a homeless assistance organization disputes a government
agency’s finding that a particular property is not suitable, the organization may file “for
review of [the unsuitability] determination” within twenty days. Id. § 1141(b)(3).
3