Colorado Coalition for the Homeless, The v. General Services Administration et al
[…] As amended, the Act assigns to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) the responsibility to publish on its website a list of all excess, surplus, unutilized, and underutilized properties, and a list identifying which of those have been designated as suitable for homeless assistance. Id. § 11411(c)(1)(A). Upon such publication, a homeless assistance organization has thirty days to file a “written notice of intent to apply for such a property for use to assist the homeless.” Id. § 11411(d)(1)–(2). Or, if a homeless assistance organization disputes a government agency’s finding that a particular property is not suitable, the organization may file “for review of [the unsuitability] determination” within twenty days. Id. § 11411(d)(3).