Colorado Coalition for the Homeless, The v. General Services Administration et al
[…] HHS then had “25 days after receipt of a completed application” to decide whether to approve the application. Id. § 11411(e)(3). In December 2016, Congress enacted the Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act (“FAST Act”), Pub. L. No. 114-287, 130 Stat. 1463. Among other things, the FAST Act amended the McKinney Act to create a two-step application procedure. See id. § 22(4). Homeless assistance providers must now file an “initial application” within seventy-five days of the notice of intent. 42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(2)(A). This initial application must focus on “the services that will be offered,” “the need for the services,” and “the experience of the applicant that demonstrates the ability to provide the services.” Id. § 11411(e)(2)(B). HHS must approve or disapprove the initial application within ten days. Id. § 11411(e)(3). If HHS approves, the applicant has forty-five days “in which to provide a final application that sets forth a reasonable plan to finance the approved program.” Id. § 11411(e)(4). “No later than 15 days after receipt of the final application,” HHS must “make a final determination.” Id. § 11411(e)(5). The McKinney Act contains no provision for an administrative appeal of HHS’s final determination.