Colorado Coalition for the Homeless, The v. General Services Administration et al
[…] In other words, the Court simply does not have enough substance or context to judge whether HHS’s approach to the Coalition’s application deviated from its approach to the San Francisco application in some way that would render its denial of the Coalition’s application arbitrary and capricious. Fifth, the McKinney Act, as amended by the FAST Act, requires HHS to make a final decision within fifteen days of receiving the financial portion of the Coalition’s application. See 42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(5) (“No later than 15 days after receipt of the final application, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall review, make a final determination, and complete all actions on the final application.”). In this light, HHS’s explanation that it adjudicated San Francisco’s application under the pre-FAST Act procedures, and therefore provided San Francisco an opportunity to supplement, makes sense.