Colorado Coalition for the Homeless, The v. General Services Administration et al
[…] This regulation was promulgated in 1991 and has not since changed. See 56 Fed. Reg. 23789, 23798 (May 24, 1991). It has therefore straddled the implementation of the FAST Act. 15 The Coalition claims that the FAST Act “adopted” elements (i), (ii), and (iv) of the regulation and “did not accept” elements (iii) and (v). (ECF No. 28 at 13 (emphasis in original).) According to the Coalition: • element (i) is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(2)(B)(i) (“An initial application shall set forth * * * the services that will be offered . . . .”); • element (ii) is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(2)(B)(ii) (“An initial application shall set forth * * * the need for the services . . . .”); and • element (iv) is now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(2)(B)(iii) (“An initial application shall set forth * * * the experience of the applicant that demonstrates the ability to provide the services.”), whereas element (v), in particular, was in some sense superseded and loosened by 42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(4)’s requirement of “a reasonable plan to finance the approved program.”