Melville v. Third Way Center, Inc. et al
[…] But no matter how encouraging or supportive it may have been, the company cannot avoid the fact that according to its own records it terminated her while she might have been legally permitted to be on leave. And “any reasonable employee would have found termination materially adverse.” Metzler, 464 F.3d at 1171. Ms. Melville has supported this prong with sufficient facts. Nevertheless, Ms. Melville has failed to establish a prima facie case of FMLA interference for want of causation. The FMLA is “not a strict liability statute.” Id. at 1180 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”)); see also Smith, 298 F.3d at 960. Thus, “an employee may be dismissed, preventing her from exercising her statutory 9 right to FMLA leave if the dismissal would have occurred regardless of the employee’s request for or taking of FMLA leave.”