Vigil v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] surgery, peripheral neuropathy, diabetes mellitus, obesity, and depression were severe
impairments, but did not meet the severity of any of the impairments listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404,
Subpart P, Appendix 1. [AR 26-28] The ALJ also held that while Ms. Vigil was no longer able
to perform any of her past relevant work, she maintained an RFC that allowed her to perform work
that exists in the national economy. [AR 32-34]
The SSA Appeals Council denied Ms. Vigil’s request for review on April 30, 2018, making
the SSA Commissioner’s denial final for the purpose of judicial review. [AR 1-4]; see 20 C.F.R.
3
§ 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if
the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal
district court, or the decision is revised.”). Ms. Vigil timely appealed the ALJ/Commissioner’s
final decision to this Court. ECF No. 1.
III.
Hearing Testimony
At the hearing held before the ALJ on June 8, 2017, [AR 43-72] Ms. Vigil and a vocational
expert (“VE”) testified. [AR 43] The ALJ first questioned Ms.