Phan v. Hammersmith Management, Inc.
[…] or other foundation of admissibility”). Because Defendant has failed to show it was in privity with
the defendants in the previous suits, I cannot recommend dismissing the claims at this stage in the
litigation.
III.
Statute of Limitations
Defendant also argues that the “environmental harassment” and “Colorado tort claims”
should be dismissed, because they are barred by the statute of limitations. ECF No. 19 at 5-6.
Defendant argues that both sets of claims are governed by the two-year statute of limitations in
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102. Id. at 6. That statute covers all “[t]ort actions, including but not
limited to actions for negligence, trespass, malicious abuse of process, malicious prosecution,
outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract[.]” § 13-80-
11
102(1)(a). Plaintiff’s response does not dispute that a two-year statute of limitations applies. See
ECF No. 29 at 8.
I find this argument irrelevant as applied to the facts in the Amended Complaint. Most