Vigil v. Raemish et al.
[…] Amended Complaint. (ECF No. 157.)
3
Case 1:18-cv-01499-WJM-NRN Document 216 Filed 03/08/21 USDC Colorado Page 4 of 20
pleading but also to protect the interests of justice.” Dias v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 567
F.3d 1169, 1178 (10th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Thus, ‘a wellpleaded complaint may proceed even if it strikes a savvy judge that actual proof of
those facts is improbable, and that a recovery is very remote and unlikely.’” Id. (quoting
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).
III. ANALYSIS
A.
Statute of Limitations
Vigil’s § 1983 claim is subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in
Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-102(1)(g). See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g)
(2014) (creating a two-year limitation period for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a
federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute”); Blake v.
Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 to
a § 1983 claim).
i.
CHP Defendants
CHP Defendants argue that Vigil’s claims against them are time-barred, as the
underlying events occurred more than two years prior to the filing of his Second