Vigil v. Raemish et al.
[…] Fratus v. DeLand, 49 F.3d 673, 675 (10th Cir. 1995) (applying state tolling rules to § 1983 action). Colorado law permits equitable tolling where a defendant “engage[d] in fraudulent concealment of facts pertinent to the existence of a claim.” Garrett v. Arrowhead Improvement Ass’n, 826 P.2d 850, 853 n.7 (Colo. 1992). A court may also equitably toll the statute of limitations where circumstances outside the plaintiff’s control make it impossible for him to timely file a claim despite diligent efforts. Brodeur v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 169 P.3d 139, 149 (Colo. 2007). 2 Vigil’s § 1983 claim is subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-102(1)(g). See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (2014) (creating a two-year limitation period for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute”); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 to a § 1983 claim). 4 Vigil does not argue that these Defendants engaged in fraudulent concealment of information.