MacIntyre v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] not knowingly . . . fail to disclose to the tribunal legal authority in the
controlling jurisdiction known to the lawyer to be directly adverse to the
position of the client and not disclosed by opposing counsel.”). She notes
to the Court that there “is not a single reported case in the history of
-3-
American jurisprudence in which attorney’s fees have been awarded under § 1919.” Castillo Grand, LLC v. Sheraton Operating Corp., 719 F.3d
120, 124 (2d Cir. 2013). She believes, therefore, that she cannot be liable
for attorneys’ fees here.
Ms. MacIntyre is mistaken. Section 1919 has nothing to do with
the instant motion and does not preempt Section 201. Section 1919
states: “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court
. . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just
costs.” A plain reading of the statute, as Chase notes, reveals it gives the
Court authority to order payment of costs. It does not prohibit the Court
from ordering payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees. Attorneys’ fees are
not mentioned in Section 1919, so the Court is not surprised that no