MacIntyre v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] where, like here, federal courts are not authorized to decide the merits).
Section 1919 is about costs; the motion in question here is about attorneys’ fees.
B. Applicability of Section 201
In this case, Ms. MacIntyre brought a single tort claim under Colorado law. She alleged that “Chase’s fraud in the foreclosure proceeding
has caused [her] extraordinary financial damage by the irreversible loss
of her primary residence, combined with her subsequent displacement
due to eviction.” (Doc. 1 ¶ 36.) Chase moves for mandatory attorneys’
fees under Section 201, which states in relevant part:
-4-
In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to
person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the
defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado
rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
The Court dismissed this action under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b), upon which
Colorado Rule 12(b) is modeled. See Warne v. Hall, 373 P.3d 588, 593
(Colo. 2016) (“It cannot seriously be disputed that the Colorado Rules of
Civil Procedure were modeled almost entirely after the corresponding
federal rules.”). Ms. MacIntyre argues that Section 201 doesn’t apply to
this case, calling significant Chase’s lack of citation to “a single (1) published case from the Tenth Circuit that treats that particular statute as