Tedrow v. Sentry Insurance
[…] Court to enter an order prohibiting Sentry from requiring Tedrow to undergo an IME.
3
According to Tedrow, Sentry denied his UIM claim on September 21 and again on
October 29, 2018 when Nguyen offered to settle his claim for $1,500. (ECF No. 17-8 at 1; see
also ECF Nos. 17-5 & 17-7.)
5
(ECF No. 17; see also id. at 6.) Sentry filed a response to the Motion (“Response”;
ECF No. 18), to which Tedrow replied (“Reply”; ECF No. 19).
II. ANALYSIS
A.
The Motion
In his Motion, Tedrow contends that the “purpose” of Colorado Revised Statute
§ 10-4-609 “is to ensure that a person injured by an uninsured motorist is compensated
to the same extent as one injured by a motorist who is insured.” (ECF No. 17 at 4.)
Tedrow then argues that an “insurance policy that attempts to dilute, limit, or condition
statutorily mandated coverage is void and invalid as against public policy,” and that
where “there is a conflict between an insurance policy and a statute, the statute
controls.”