Lystn, LLCv. Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] While plaintiff argues that the contents of the guidance, not the agency’s label, dictates “whether statutory notice-andcomment demands apply,” see Docket No. 78 at 5 (quoting Azar v. Allina Health Servs.,139 S. Ct. 1804, 1812 (2019)), the substance of the CPG provides guidance only and does not create any legal right. “[T]he FDA’s guidance documents do not provide any legal basis from which the FDA can institute civil or criminal legal proceedings.” BBK Tobacco & Foods, LLP v. FDA, 672 F. Supp. 2d 969, 975 (D. Ariz. 2009); see also 21 U.S.C. § 371(h)(1)(A) (“[G]uidance documents . . . shall not create or confer any rights for or on any person.”). The FDA, moreover, derives no 10 enforcement authority from the CPG. See Docket No. 64-1 (the CPG). Instead, the FDA’s enforcement power stems from 21 U.S.C. § 334. See Merrell Dow Pharm. Inc. v.