TransWest Express LLC v. Cross Mountain Ranch Limited Partnership et al
[…] legal authority to condemn the property at issue in this case without NRCS’s consent.
(Doc. # 70 at 3); (Doc. # 71 at 2–3). Respondents CMR and CCALT secondarily argue
that fees are recoverable under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(4) because TransWest’s
Petition lacked substantial justification and/or under Denver & N.O.R. Co. v. Lamborn, 8
P.582, 585 (Colo. 1885), a Colorado Supreme Court case from 1885. (Doc. # 70 at 4);
(Doc. # 76 at 5). The Court addresses each argument in turn.
3
Case 1:19-cv-02643-CMA-GPG Document 79 Filed 09/08/20 USDC Colorado Page 4 of 7
A.
COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-1-122(1)
As to Respondents’ first argument, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-1-122(1) provides as
follows:
If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real
property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding, it shall
award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to
the property owner who participated in the proceedings.
Although Section 122 makes mandatory an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees “if the
court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests
therein sough in a condemnation proceeding,” this Court made no such findings—i.e.,
when it dismissed Plaintiff’s case, the Court did not address the merits of the case.
Respondents have failed to cite to any precedent that supports awarding fees under