Sulley v. Taylor
[…] [#35, ¶ 8] Finally, although Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations has run on Defendant’s affirmative defense of fraud, Plaintiff provides no authority for a finding that a fraud affirmative defense is subject to the three-year statute of limitations that applies to a cause of action for fraud. [#36 at 15 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(c))] 5 Nor 5 Pursuant to Section 13-80-101(1)(c): “The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced 9 Case 1:19-cv-03031-STV Document 38 Filed 11/20/20 USDC Colorado Page 10 of 10 did the Court’s independent research locate any. To the contrary, the “statute of limitation is not a bar to a claim asserted as a defense.” Grynberg v. Waltman, 946 P.2d 473, 475 (Colo.