Clayton v. Dreamstyle Remodeling of Colorado, LLC et al
[…] creative, but ultimately wrong, legal theory to protect its significant rights are not substantially
frivolous, groundless, or vexatious.”). For that reason, the court does not find an award of such
fees to be warranted here. See Diebold Enters. Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Low Voltage Wiring, Ltd., No.
13-cv-00505-REB-KLM, 2014 WL 1491327, at *1-2 (D. Colo. Apr. 14, 2014) (declining to
award fees pursuant to § 13-17-102 under such circumstances).
25
Case 1:20-cv-02096-KMT Document 53 Filed 09/07/21 USDC Colorado Page 26 of 28
B. Fees Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201
Section 13-17-201 of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In all actions brought as a result of a death or injury to person or property
occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on
motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil
procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in
defending the action.
The provision, in essence, requires the court to award reasonable attorney’s fees to a defendant,
where two conditions are met: (1) the action lies in tort; and (2) the action is dismissed pursuant
to Rule 12(b).3 Luskin Daughters 1996 Trust for Benefit of Ackerman v. Young, 448 P.3d 982,