Lucero v. Safeway, Inc. et al
[…] employment practices.’” Id. (citing Frank v. U.S. West, Inc., 3 F.3d 1357, 1363 (10th Cir. 1993)).
For the same reason, Safeway’s owner, Albertsons, would not count as Plaintiff’s employer. As
for Sedgwick, it is further removed from Plaintiff’s employer because it has no ownership interest
in Safeway.
Expressly excluded as an employer for FMLA purposes is the “type of company that is
often called a Professional Employer Organization (PEO)” that client employers hire “to perform
administrative functions such as payroll, benefits, regulatory paperwork, and updating
employment policies.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2). “A PEO does not enter into a joint employment
relationship with the employees of its client companies when it merely performs such
administrative functions.” A PEO may be considered a joint employer only if it “has the right to
hire, fire, assign, or direct and control the client’s employees, or benefits from the work the
employees perform.” Deeming a PEO to be a joint employer depends on the “particular fact
12
Case 1:20-cv-03792-MEH Document 65 Filed 01/07/22 USDC Colorado Page 13 of 23
situation” and “the economic realities of the situation,” and the determination “must be based upon