UcPech v. Chez Thuy Corporation et al
[…] reasonable to meet their burden on this issue or to refute Plaintiff’s evidence, or dispute
that liquidated damages are appropriate if Plaintiff prevails on the FLSA claim. Accordingly,
the Court finds that liquidated damages are appropriate and such award is mandatory if
Plaintiff prevails on his FLSA claim. The Motion [#37] is thus granted as to this issue.
4.
Whether Colorado Wage Demand Penalties are Appropriate
Finally, Plaintiff argues that Colorado wage demand penalties are appropriate in this
case pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-109(3). That statute provides that “[i]f an employer
refuses to pay wages or compensation in accordance with subsection (1) of this section,
the employee, his or her designated agent, or the division may send a written demand for
the payment.” Id. § 8-4-109(3)(a). If the employer disputes the amount of wages or
compensation claimed by the employee, it may make “a legal tender of the amount that the
employer in good faith believes is due” within fourteen days after the written demand is sent