Gonzales v. Adams County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] Plaintiff’s next two claims share a common element—Plaintiff must adduce evidence that
his arrest and prosecution were not supported by probable cause. “Arguable probable cause
exists where a reasonable police officer in the same circumstances and with the same knowledge
and possessing the same knowledge as the officer in question could have reasonably believed
that probable cause existed in light of well-established law.” Felders ex rel. Smedley v. Malcom,
755 F.3d 870, 879 (10th Cir. 2014) (quotation omitted).
Plaintiff was charged with violating Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-119(2), which provides as
follows:
Any person who barricades or refuses police entry to any premises or property
through use of or threatened use of force and who knowingly refuses or fails to
leave any premises or property upon being requested to do so by a peace officer
who has probable cause to believe a crime is occurring and that such person
constitutes a danger to himself or herself or others commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff’s son was alleged to have strangled the female victim,
Plaintiff and his son were refusing police requests that they leave the residence, and they had an
eleven-month-old baby inside with them. Defendant Neel was aware of these facts based on his
5