Colorado Fire Sprinkler, Inc v. National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund et al
[…] The Fund asserted that CFS had withdrawn from the Union on March 31, 2013, the date that CFS’s obligations to make contributions under the collective bargaining agreement expired under the D.C. Circuit’s ruling. Docket No. 41 at 3, ¶ 6. The methods of determining the amount of withdrawal liability are set by statute. While the Pension Benefit Guarantee Corporation (“PBGC”) is authorized to promulgate regulations governing the actuarial assumptions under 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a), it has not done so. Docket No. 29 at 3, 9. By statute, withdrawal liability must be “determined by each plan on the basis of—(1) actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1). “The plan’s actuary, who is subject to regulatory and professional standards, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1241, 1242; 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(35), must determine the present value of the plan's liability for vested benefits.”