Colorado Fire Sprinkler, Inc v. National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund et al
[…] Docket No. 47 at 5-6, ¶ 36; Docket No. 41-7 at 3 n.1; Docket No. 47-4 at 15 (listing appearances at hearing). The arbitrator issued an award requiring payment of the asserted withdrawal liability. Docket No. 41-7. Section 4221 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), as amended by the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (“MPPAA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1401, provides: “[u]pon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any party thereto may bring an action, no later than 30 days after the issuance of an arbitrator’s award, in an appropriate United States district court in accordance with section 1451 of this title to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2).