Colorado Fire Sprinkler, Inc v. National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund et al
[…] Id. at 5, ¶ 19. Defendants respond that the date of withdrawal is set by statute and that, in view of the N.L.R.B. decision, 891 F.3d 1031, the date is necessarily the March 31, 2013 expiration of the collective bargaining agreement. Docket No. 48 at 17-19. Regarding laches, defendants respond that the Fund was precluded from assessing withdrawal liability during the dispute between CFS and the Union because, under 29 U.S.C. § 1398, “an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan” solely based on suspending contributions “during a labor dispute.” Id. at 13-14. Thus, defendants contend that it was proper for them to wait for the completion of the labor dispute between the Union and CFS before serving a notice of withdrawal liability.