Colorado Fire Sprinkler, Inc v. National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund et al
[…] Id. at 4, ¶ 8. CFS challenged the Segal Blend method and asserted that, instead, its liability should be calculated using the 7.5% discount rate. Id. at 6, ¶ 23. Such arbitrations are subject to a statutory burden shifting framework under which the withdrawing party, here CFS, bears the burden of showing that the Fund’s determinations of withdrawal liability are incorrect. The 5 relevant provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1401, provides: In the case of the determination of a plan’s unfunded vested benefits for a plan year, the determination is presumed correct unless a party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of evidence that— (i) the actuarial assumptions and methods used in the determination were, in the aggregate, unreasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), or (ii) the plan’s actuary made a significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(B).