San Juan Construction, Inc. v. W/R/B Underwriting et al
[…] outcome of that arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 3 (“If any suit or proceeding be brought in
any of the courts of the United States upon any issue referable to arbitration under an
agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon
being satisfied that the issue . . . is referable to arbitration . . . shall on application of one
of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in
accordance with the terms of the agreement . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-207(7) (“If
the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding
that involves a claim subject to the arbitration.”).
11
Case 1:21-cv-03317-CMA-GPG Document 41 Filed 05/09/22 USDC Colorado Page 12 of 12
IV.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, it is ORDERED as follows:
•
Defendants’ Motion for Hearing (Doc. # 39) is DENIED;
•
Defendants’ Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay Proceedings (Doc. # 18)