Sedillo v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] Secretary’s decision.”) (internal quotations and citation omitted); Grotendorst v.
Astrue, 370 F. App’x 879, 883 (10th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he hypothetical questions posed to
the VE to assist with the step-five determination must reflect with precision all—and
only—the impairments and limitations borne out by the evidentiary record.”)
(internal quotations and citation omitted).
The only burden on the Commissioner at Step Five is to prove there is other
work the plaintiff can perform; this burden shifting at Step Five does not shift the
plaintiff’s burden to prove their RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(2) (“We are not responsible
for providing additional evidence about your residual functional capacity because we
will use the same residual functional capacity assessment that we used to determine
if you can do your past relevant work.”).
8
a.
Whether the ALJ failed to reconcile material conflicts in
the VE’s testimony.
At the hearing, the ALJ posed the following hypothetical to the VE:
[P]lease assume an individual of [Plaintiff’s] age, education and past