Sanchez-Bell v. CSAA General Insurance Company
[…] knee. Therefore, the Court concludes Defendant’s noncooperation defense, predicated
upon any alleged failure of Plaintiff to act upon its request for documents and
information, is barred.
While some observers or other courts may conclude this is too harsh a result for
Defendant, the Court is unmoved for several reasons. First, Section 1118 is explicitly
concerned with litigation such as this—it does not require the denial of the claim to be
based on noncooperation but merely the insured’s attempt to defeat liability after
litigation has commenced. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1118(1) (“To plead or prove a failureto-cooperate defense in an action . . . , each of the following conditions must be met
before the defense is asserted in a court of law or an arbitration.” (emphasis added)).
Second, whatever one thinks of Section 1118 as a matter of public policy, determining
the policy of the State of Colorado is far beyond the Court’s purview. Third, Defendant
had more than a year and a half after Section 1118’s effective date (and nearly two