Egbert v. Griswold et al
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(3). Under the Act, a landowner’s
specific duties depend on whether the plaintiff is classified as a trespasser, a licensee,
or an invitee. Id. It is undisputed that USOPC was a “landowner” under the Act as
concerns the Training Center where Plaintiff lived and trained for a period and where
he alleges Defendant Griswold “repeatedly subjected Plaintiff to violent abuse and
rape” between June 2021 and August 2022. Dkt. ¶21. Categorizing the status of a
visitor on another’s land as an “invitee” or “licensee” is a question of law for the court.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–21–115(6).
Plaintiff argues he was an “invitee” under the CPLA. An “invitee” is “a person
who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties
are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the
landowner’s express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected,
or intended to enter or remain.” Id. at § -115(7)(a). “[A]n invitee may recover for
damages caused by the landowner’s unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care
to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.” Id. at §
-115(3)(c)(I).
2