Palantir Technologies Inc.
[…] statute”: (1) “providing efficient means of assistance to participants in international
litigation in our federal courts” and (2) “encouraging foreign countries by example to
provide similar means of assistance to our courts.” In re Application of Michael Wilson &
Partners, Ltd., No. 06–cv–02575–MSK– PAC (MEH), 2007 WL 2221438, at *3 (D. Colo.
July 27, 2007) (quoting In re Application of Malev Hungarian Airlines, 964 F.2d 97, 100
(2d Cir. 1992)).
15
But a critical underlying point is that the discovery available under § 1782 should
not exceed that which would be normally available under the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure. See 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (noting that the “testimony or statement shall be
taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure”). Thus, even assuming that the statutory requirements are met and
certain of the discretionary factors listed by the Supreme Court in Intel would militate in
favor of allowing discovery, discovery should not be permitted under § 1782 if the