Palantir Technologies Inc.
[…] purportedly for use in criminal and civil proceedings taking place in Germany. The
matter was assigned to Judge Brimmer, who then referred the Application to me. See
Dkt. #9. I heard argument by the Parties on the issues raised by Palantir’s Application
on May 25, 2022. At the hearing I directed Mr. Abramowitz’s counsel to submit two of
the disputed and arguably privileged documents for in camera review.
Now, being fully informed and for the reasons set forth below, the Court, in the
exercise of its discretion, ORDERS that the application is DENIED.
Applications under 28 U.S.C. § 1782
Section 1782(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part,
that the “district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him
to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a
proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations
conducted before formal accusation.” The threshold statutory requirements of § 1782(a)
are met when “(1) the person from whom discovery is sought resides (or is found) in the
district of the district court to which the application is made, (2) the discovery is for use