BKV Barnett, LLC v. Electric Drilling Technologies, LLC
[…] Rev. Stat.
§ 13-21-111.5(6).
A. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)
Colorado’s Anti-Indemnification Statute provides that
any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to indemnify,
insure, or defend in litigation another person against liability for damage arising
out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by the
negligence or fault of the indemnitee or any third party under the control or
supervision of the indemnitee is void as against public policy and unenforceable.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(b). 10 In adopting this statute, the Colorado General
Assembly found that “[c]onstruction businesses in recent years have begun to use
contract provisions to shift the financial responsibility for their negligence to others,
thereby circumventing the intent of tort law.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(a)(III);
see also Higby Crane Servs., LLC v. Nat’l Helium, LLC, 703 F. App’x 687, 691 (10th Cir.
2017) (unpublished). The purpose of the Anti-Indemnification Statute is to “create an