BKV Barnett, LLC v. Electric Drilling Technologies, LLC
[…] cases in support of an implicit exclusion. Moreover, the MSC states that BKV may,
“from time to time,” request that EDT “perform certain work or furnish certain services to
[BKV] as specified in verbal requests or written work orders. . . . All Work Orders
executed by the Parties pursuant to this Contract are expressly made subject to the
terms of this Contract.” Docket No. 40-1 at 8, ¶ 1.1. In Higby, the Tenth Circuit found
that a work order issued pursuant to a master services contract can constitute a
“construction agreement” under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(e)(I). See Higby
Crane Servs., 703 F. App’x at 693.
13
14
Stat. § 13-21-111.5(6)(b) (“any provision in a construction agreement that requires a
person to indemnify, insure, or defend in litigation another person against liability for
damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons . . . caused by the negligence or
fault of the indemnitee . . . is void as against public policy and unenforceable”)
(emphasis added).
In its motion, BKV requests that the Court enter summary judgment in its favor on
the declaratory judgment claim and declare that
the MSC contains (a) valid, enforceable defense provisions requiring EDT to
defend BKV and all members of Company Group from all claims asserted by