Harrington v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] See, e.g., Stanisavljevic v. Standard Fire Ins. Co.,
No. 22-cv-03287-RM-SBP, 2024 WL 2830949, at *6 (D. Colo. June 4, 2024); Cunningham
v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., No. CIVA 07CV02538REBKLM, 2008 WL 2902621, at *5 (D.
4
Colo. July 24, 2008). However, the Court also recognizes that in this case, Plaintiff’s
proposed topics are more narrowly crafted and are related to the same fire event and
claims within close proximity of Plaintiff’s property. These topics may therefore have
relevance to Plaintiff’s bad faith claim to the extent they may reveal a pattern of delay or
denial of payments. See C.R.S. § 10-3-1104(1)(h) (describing unfair claim settlement
practices as committing or performing certain enumerated acts “with such frequency as
to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice . . . .”). However, the
Magistrate Judge’s decision is not clearly erroneous or contrary to law. Therefore, the
Court overrules Plaintiff’s objection.
III.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, it is
ORDERED that Plaintiff’s Appeal of the Order Regarding Plaintiff’s Motion to