Schlagel v. Discount Tire Co., Inc. et al
[…] position for five months. [Doc. 33 at ¶¶ 85–97].
The FMLA provides that “an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12
workweeks of leave during any 12-month period” if the employee experiences “a serious
health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position
of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). An employee is “eligible” for leave if he
has (1) worked for his employer for at least 12 months, and (2) worked at least 1,250
hours for the employer during the previous 12-month period. § 2611(2)(A). An employee
who takes and returns from FMLA leave is entitled to be “restored” to either “the position
of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced” or “an equivalent
position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of
employment.” § 2614(a)(1). The FMLA permits an employee to recover damages from
9
an employer who “interfere[s] with, restrain[s], or den[ies]” the employee’s exercise of his
FMLA rights. §§ 2615(a)(1), 2617(a).
A claim for FMLA interference arises from adverse employment actions taken