Schlagel v. Discount Tire Co., Inc. et al
[…] P.3d at 248 (quoting § 24-50-102(1)), is a lower bar than the “adverse action” requirement
described above.
The PHEW law’s anti-retaliation provision does not mention
“disciplinary action” and instead targets employers who “discriminate, take adverse
action, or retaliate against” workers who raise health or safety concerns. § 8-14.4-102(1).
29
Thus, while the PHEW law is styled as a whistleblower law, the statutory language of its
retaliation provision more closely resembles the CWA rather than the CSEPA. Compare
CWA § 8-4-120(1)(a) (“An employer shall not intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce,
blacklist, discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against” employees who
assert their wage and hour rights), with CSEPA § 24-50.5-103(1) (“[A]n appointing
authority or supervisor shall not initiate or administer any disciplinary action against an
employee on account of the employee's disclosure of information.”).
In short, whether a PHEW retaliation claim should be governed by the CSEPA
framework, the CWA approach, or something else altogether is an open question. This
Court respectfully declines to make an unguided guess on the subject. See Merrifield,