Schlagel v. Discount Tire Co., Inc. et al
[…] the plaintiff’s whistleblowing. Taylor, 179 P.3d at 248; Mitchell, 699 F.Supp.3d at 1158.
But “disciplinary action,” defined as “any direct or indirect form of discipline,” Taylor, 197
P.3d at 248 (quoting § 24-50-102(1)), is a lower bar than the “adverse action” requirement
described above.
The PHEW law’s anti-retaliation provision does not mention
“disciplinary action” and instead targets employers who “discriminate, take adverse
action, or retaliate against” workers who raise health or safety concerns. § 8-14.4-102(1).
29
Thus, while the PHEW law is styled as a whistleblower law, the statutory language of its
retaliation provision more closely resembles the CWA rather than the CSEPA. Compare
CWA § 8-4-120(1)(a) (“An employer shall not intimidate, threaten, restrain, coerce,
blacklist, discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against” employees who
assert their wage and hour rights), with CSEPA § 24-50.5-103(1) (“[A]n appointing
authority or supervisor shall not initiate or administer any disciplinary action against an
employee on account of the employee's disclosure of information.”).