Schlagel v. Discount Tire Co., Inc. et al
[…] Douglas burden-shifting framework applies to his discrimination claim. Aubrey v. Koppes,
975 F.3d 995, 1014 (10th Cir. 2020). To survive the Motion, then, Mr. Schlagel must state
a prima facie claim for disability discrimination by alleging that “(1) that he is disabled
within the meaning of the ADA; (2) that he is qualified for the job held or desired; and
11 The CADA and ADA are “parallel statutes,” and courts interpret them consistently with
one other. Aubrey v. Koppes, 975 F.3d 995, 1004 n.4 (10th Cir. 2020) (citation omitted);
see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-405(6) (“Except when federal law is silent on the issue,
this section shall be construed, interpreted, and applied in a manner that is consistent
with standards established through judicial interpretation of . . . titles I and V of the federal
‘Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.’”). The Colorado Supreme Court has also stated
that the McDonnell Douglas framework governs employment discrimination claims under
Colorado law. Colo. C.R. Comm’n v. Big O Tires, 940 P.2d 397, 399–401 (Colo. 1997)
(en banc). The Court therefore applies the same analysis to Counts Eight and Nine