Prkic v. Sezzle Inc.
[…] expressly provided for under the FPWA, Fla. Stat. § 448.103(d) . . . . Because the type
of damages Berber asserts are wholly compensable with a monetary remedy, she has
not shown that the damages are irreparable or that she would be entitled to equitable
relief.”).
The only claim Ms. Prkic addresses in her motion for a preliminary injunction is
her Sarbanes Oxley Act claim. 4 See Docket No. 26 at 1–4. The whistleblower
provisions of the act state that an “employee prevailing in any action under subsection
(b)(1) shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1514A(c)(1). This relief “shall include – (A) reinstatement with the same seniority
status that the employee would have had, but for the discrimination; (B) the amount of
4 On January 5, 2025, Ms. Prkic filed Plaintiff’s Sur-Reply to Defendants
Amended Response to Motion for Preliminary Injunction and Sanctions. Docket No. 34.
In her second reply, Ms. Prkic summarizes all five of her claims. Id. at 3–4. Ms. Prkic’s